FOREST FLORA OF ANDHRA PRADESH
       

DICOTYLEDONS
APETALAE
( MONOCHLAMYDEAE )
FAMILY NAME -----> EUPHORBIACEAE
Sl_No
BOTANICAL NAME
TELUGU NAME
HINDI NAME
KANNADA NAME
TAMIL NAME
MARATHI NAME
TRADE OR POPULAR NAME
1545.
Acalypha alnifolia            
               
1546.
Acalypha ciliata            
               
1547.
Acalypha fruticosa            
               
1548.
Acalypha hispida           Chenille Plant
  Acalypha sanderi           Red Hot Cat Tail
               
1549.
Acalypha indica Muripindi Khokali     Kupi Indian Acalypha
    Kuppinta Kuppi     Khokali  
    Harita-Manjari          
               
1550.
Acalypha lanceolata            
  Acalypha fallax            
               
1551.
Acalypha wilkesiana           Garden Acalypha
  Acalypha tricolor           Fiji Copper Leaf
               
1552.
Agyneia bacciformis            
               
1553.
Alchornea mollis Badiki          
               
1554.
Aleurites moluccanao Natu Akrotu Jangli-Akhrot Akroda Nattkkarotu   Candlenut
  Aleurites triloba Uduga   Natakrodu     Varnish Tree
               
1555.
Baliospermum montanum Kanaka Pata Dante Kaduharalu Nir Adimuttu   Wild Croton
  Jatropha montanum Kondamudamu Dantt   Peyamanakku   Wild Castor
  Baliospermum axillare Nela Jidi         Red Physic Nut
              Lowly Marking Nut
              Wild Sultan Seed
               
1556.
Breynia vitis-idaea Pegada-Purugudu   Baamaari Pavalappul   Coral Berry Tree
  Breynia rhamnoides Erra Balli   Kempuhuli Pamari    
  Phyllanthus rhamnoides Erra Purugudu   Suli Manipulnatti    
  Melanthesa rhamnoides Nagati Pachari     Manipulanti    
               
1557.
Bridella cinarascens Kosengi          
    Korra Maddi          
    Kora Manu          
    Yerra Bittuga          
               
1558.
Bridella monoica Tella Balli         Feather Foil
  Cluytia monoica           ( Glaucous Leaved
  Bridella tomentosa           Blue Druped )
               
1559.
Bridella montana Panchavoni   Sidigulige     Feather Foil
  Cluytia montana Tella Yegise         ( Shrubby Hillock
  Bridella hamiltoniana Pantangi         Blue Druped )
    Balli          
    Kanchepi          
    Sanna Kodari          
               
1560.
Bridella retusa Kora Maddi Kattian Mullu-Honne Mullu-Vengai Asna Spinous Kino Tree
  Bridella squamosa Mulu Maddi Katti-Daman Na Sinage Kaduga Katian Feather Foil
  Cluytia retusa Putta Karaka Khaja Asana Adamarudu Asana  
    Anemu Kassi Komanji Mullu-Maruthu    
    Koramanu Kasai Koyamarwa      
    Koderu Kaj Gojji      
    Durva Maddi Ekdania        
    Piamaddi          
               
1561.
Bridella stipularis Sirayannemu         Feather Foil
  Cluytia stipularis Donka-Bhuvara         ( Climbing Blue Druped )
  Bridella scandens            
               
1562.
Chrozophora prostrata            
  Chrozophora plicata            
               
1563.
Chrozophora rottleri            
  Croton rottleri            
               
1564.
Cicca acida Racha Usiri Chalmeri Aranelli Aru Nelli Haraphroti Star Goose-Berry
  Averrhoa acida Ratsausiriki Harfarauri Kirunelli Chadagam    
  Phyllanthus distichous     Karinelli      
  Phyllanthus acidus            
               
1565.
Cleistanthus collinus Kedisa Garrar Badedarige Odda   Discous Feather Foil
  Cluytia collina Vedisa Garari Kodasige Wodayu   Rafterwood
    Nalla-Kordsha     Oduvan    
          Oduppai    
          Wodan    
          Odugu    
          Odukkan    
               
1566.
Cleistanthus patulus Jegura         Discous Feather Foil
  Cluytia patula Jiguru         ( Lance Leaved )
  Lebidiera patula            
               
1567.
Codiaeum variegatum           Garden Croton
               
1568.
Croton aromaticus Kommu Lakka     Teppaddi   Aromatic Croton
  Croton lacciferus Siribilla     Tedbadai   Croton Lac Tree
          Kombarakku    
               
1569.
Croton bonplandianus Kukka Mirapa     Siru-    
  Croton sparsiflorus Erri Mirapa     Kattamanakku    
    Gali Vana          
    Gabbaku Chettu          
               
1570.
Croton klotzschianus Nara Gonji     Taani   Klotzsch's Croton
               
1571.
Croton oblongifolius Bhutala-bhairi     Milgunari   Devil's Goad
  Croton roxburghii Bhutankusamu          
               
1572.
Croton scabiosus Chilla         Silver Leaved Croton
    Verri Chilla          
               
1573.
Croton tiglium Nepalamu Jaiphal Byaribittu Nagandi   True Croton Oil Plant
    Nepalavemu Jamalgota Danti Sambari   Purging Croton
        Japala Siduram   Ivory Seed
        Nepala Nigumbam   Kind's Seed
        Berada Nervalam    
          Tendi    
               
1574.
Dimorphocalyx lawianus Enugunara-gonji         Calycine Croton
               
1575.
Drypetes sepiara Bira   Kincharpe Virai   Child's Amulet Shrub
  Hemycyclia sepiara Manchi-Bira   Hira Villilimbu    
        Kirisarippe      
1576.
Emblica officinalis Triphalamu Aonla Dadi Peru Nelli Awla Goose-Berry
  Phyllanthus emblica Pulla Yusirika Amla Nelli Nelli Aouli Emblic myrobalan
    Usiri   Dhanya Toppunelli   Awla Tree
    Pedda Usiri          
               
1577.
Euphorbia antiquorum Bomma Jemudu Tidhara-Sehud Jadekalli Kodiravam Sij Square Milk Hedge
    Bontha Kalli   Darekalli Kaniravan Tuar Square Spurge
    Bontha Jemudu   Mundukalli Chadura-Kalli Nara  
    Pedda Jemudu   Bontekalli Kalli    
          Tiruvargalli    
               
1578.
Euphorbia bombalensis            
  Euphorbia heyneana            
  Euphorbia microphylla            
               
1579.
Euphorbia caducifolia            
               
1580.
Euphorbia cattimado Kattimandu   Mandagalli Mandangalli   Knife Mending Plant
  Euphorbia trigona Kundigi         Cement Plant
    Mudumula-Jemudu         Winged Square Surge
               
1581.
Euphorbia corrigioides            
               
1582.
Euphorbia cristata            
               
1583.
Euphorbia dracunculoides Tilli Kada          
               
1584.
Euphorbia heterophylla           Painted Leaf
               
1585.
Euphorbia hirta Reddivari-Nanubalu Lal Dudhi   Amman-Pacharisi    
  Euphorbia pilulifera Nanabalu          
  Chamaesyce hirta            
               
1586.
Euphorbia indica            
  Euphorbia parviflora            
  Euphorbia hypericifolia            
               
1587.
Euphorbia milii           Crown of Thorns
  Euphorbia splendens            
               
1588.
Euphorbia nivulia Jemudu Thor Yelli-Kalli Elai-Kalli Thor Leafy Milk Hedge
  Euphorbia nerifolia Aku Jemudu Sehund Elegalli Kalli Nivarang Holy Milk Hedge
  Euphorbia tigularia Bontha-Jemudu   Irekalli Nadaangi Seej Dog's Tongue
    Modu-Jemudu       Ming Nut  
               
1589.
Euphorbia prostrata            
               
1590.
Euphorbia pulcherrima            
  Poinsettia pulcherrima            
               
1591.
Euphorbia rosea            
  Chamaesyce rosea            
               
1592.
Euphorbia thymifolia Reddivari Nanbalu     Sinnamman-Pacharisi    
  Chamaesyce thymifolia            
               
1593.
Euphorbia tirucalli Manchi Jamudu Sehund Kodukalli Kalli Nevli Round Milk Hedge
    Kalli Konpal Bottugalli Tirucalli Thuvar Indian Tree Surge
    Kanchi Jemudu   Nandagalli Keeri Shar Milk Bush
    Sanna Jemudu   Taria Kombukkalli Seyr  
            Tej  
               
1594.
Euphorbia tortilis Muppaka-Jemudu     Tirugukalli   Twisted Square Spurge
    Tirugudu-Jemudu     Vilankalli   Twisting Milk Hedge
    Pedda Jemudu          
               
1595.
Excoecaria agallocha Chilla Gangwa   Agadi   Cametty Eagle Wood
    Thilla     Thillai   Blinding Tree
    Tella     Ambala-Virukkam   Tiger's Milk
              Salt Swamp Tiger's Milk
              Agallocha
               
1596.
Excoecaria crenulata Thilla     Tillai   Mountain Slender Tiger Milk
               
1597.
Givotia rottleriformis Konda Ponaku   Buditale Vellai-Thanakku Polki White Catamaran Tree
    Tella Poliki   Betta-thavare Bothalai    
    Yella Dabba   Polike Velthadai    
          Kottai-Thanakku    
          Vendalai    
          Vellai-Puthali    
               
1598.
Glochidon heyneanum Endrika         Downy Melon Featherfoil
    Ragoda          
    Lajoda          
               
1599.
Glochidon velutinum   Chamari   Panickavu   Velvetty Melon Featherfoil
  Phyllanthus nepalensis            
               
1600.
Glochidon zeylanicum Pageri   Banda Kumbala   Melon Featherfoil
  Bridilia Zeylanica Itepulla     Kumbalam    
               
1601.
Hemicyclia elata Bira   Ahiyalapu     Child's Amulet Tree
        Sampu-Hannu      
               
1602.
Hemicyclia porteri Pichi-Bira         Agil Wood
               
1603.
Hevea brasilienis Rubber   Rabbaru     Para Rubber
              Hevea Rubber
               
1604.
Homonoia retusa Nilla Jeni Machim       Water Croton
  Adelia retusa           ( Wedge Leaved )
               
1605.
Homonoia riparia Siridamanu Serni Holenage Kataralli   Water Croton
  Adella nerifolia Tanuku   Nirganagile Kal-Allari   ( Willow-leaved )
    Erra Tanuku          
    Adavi-ganneru          
               
1606.
Hura crepitans Seema Buruga   Retidaani Mulla-rasanam   Sand Box Tree
              Monkey Dinner-Bell
               
1607.
Jatropha curcas Nepalamu Bagberenda Doddaharalu Tiravaadi Ratanjot False Croton Oil Plant
    Adavi Amudamu Safed-Arand Kadi Kat-Amanak Jaiphal Physic Nut
    Pedda-Nepalamu Safed-Erandi Maria Kurubaravuni   Moghul Castor Oil Plant
    Kondamudamu   Ucharale Naali Gaddi   Purging nut
        Marayavudala      
               
1608.
Jatropha glandulifera Adavi-Amadam Jangli-Erandi Totta Katta-Manakku Jangli-erandi  
  Jatropha glauca Dundigamu     Adalai    
    Nepalama          
    Vatti Amudamu          
               
1609.
Jatropha gossypifolia Seema-Nepalamu Bherenda Kari-turukaharulu Sumaiyaman   Bellyache Bush
    Nalamudamu     Aadalai   Bronze leaved-
          Atlai   Physic Nut
          Katta-manakku    
               
1610.
Jatropha heterphylla            
               
1611.
Jetropha multifida   Chini-Erandi     Chini-Erandi Coral Plant
               
1612.
Macaranga indica Boddi Ramalo Uppalige Potta-damarai   Indian Lotus Croton
    Putta-tamara   Uppala Temburam   Round Leaved Croton
    Jing   Bettadavare Peemugam    
          Vatta-Tamarai    
               
1613.
Macaranga peltata Boddi Chandkal Jaji-Yuppala Vatta Kanni   Roxburgh's Lotus-
  Osyris peltata Konda Tamara Boddi Uplige Vatta-Thamarei   Croton
  Macaranga roxburghii Konda-Japhara          
               
1614.
Mallotus philippensis Vasantha- Kampilya Kunkuma- Kapita Kesari Kamala Dye Tree
  Mallotus philippinensis Gandhamu Rohini Damara Kamala Honne Scarlet Croton
  Croton philippense Chandiramu Sinduri Ponnakam Kapila Podi Shendri Dyer's Rottlera
  Rottera tinctora Hanumanthuni-Bottu Kamala Punna Thavattai Suvarna-Kesari Monkey Face Tree
    Kumkuma-Chettu Raini Korangu- Kanapotta Kamala  
    Sindhuramu Kambila   Ruhin Kapilo  
    Nagarakta     Manjanatthi Kunkume  
    Adavi-Gubatada          
               
1615.
Mallotus repandus Kandevreludu     Konalilai    
  Croton repandus Adavi Nelli          
    Konda-Kanchanamu          
    Peyyarakta          
               
1616.
Mallotus rhamnifolius Konda-Kunkumu     Marai-Yirdiyam    
               
1617.
Manihot esculenta Karra-Pendalam Sakar-kanda Kanagala Maravalli   Manioc
  Manihot utilissima Manu Pendalam Maravuli Kadugenasu     Tapioca
        Maragenasu     Cassava
        Sabbakshi     Malda Dye
              Mountain Sweet Potato
               
1618.
Manihot glaziovil Siyara-Rabbaru   Rabbaru     Ceara Rubber
    Sima-Pittati-Badamu         Scrap Rubber
              Manicoba Rubber
               
1619.
Melanthesa turbinata Guguti   Bilisull     Cupped Coral-
  Breynia retusa Devadari         Berry Tree
  Phyllanthus retusa            
  Breynia patens            
               
1620.
Micrococca mercurialis            
  Tragia mercurialis            
  Claoxylon mercurialie            
               
1621.
Pedilanthus tithymaloides Seema-Chitramulamu         Slipper Surge
    Kanchipala         Jew Bush
    Nalla Mandu         Adjutant's Hedge
               
1622.
Phyllanthus chorizandra Gunnangi         Coromandel
    Konda Chinta         Gregorious
    Tingena         Featherfoil
               
1623.
Phyllanthus debilis            
               
1624.
Phyllanthus gardnerianus            
  Macraea gardenerianus            
  Phyllanthus simplex            
               
1625.
Phyllanthus fraternus Nela Usiri Jar-Amla Kirunelli Kizha-Nelli Bhuin-Aoli  
  Phyllanthus amarus   Jangli-Amli        
  Phyllanthus niruri   Bhuinan-valah        
  Phyllanthus nanus            
  Phyllanthus asperulatus            
               
1626.
Phyllanthus maderaspatensis Nalla-Usirika Bazarmani        
      Kanocha        
      Ranavali        
               
1627.
Phyllanthus reticulatus Nela Purugudu Kala-Maimuda Karesuli Melanelli Pavan Black Honey Shrub
  Kiraganelia reticulata Nalla-Purugudu Panjuli Kakesoppu Pullanti Sitki Black Berried-
  Kiraganelia lineata Pisiki Beera Buinowla Karihuli Nirpalai Pavan Featherfoil
    Pulsare     Karunelli Pituari  
            Panjuli  
               
1628.
Phyllanthus rheedi            
               
1629.
Phyllanthus rotundifolia            
               
1630.
Phyllanthus urinaria Ucha Chiyu Hazarmani        
  Phyllanthus leprocarpus Usiriki          
    Uchi Usiri          
               
1631.
Phyllanthus virgatus            
               
1632.
Putranjiva roxburghii Mahaputra-Jivi Puta-Jan Putranjivi Pongolam Jewan-Putr Child-Life Tree
    Putra Jeevi Putijia Kalo Visaranai   Spurious Wild Olive
    Kuduru-Jivi Jiaputa Menasinakale Parupata   Child's Amulet Tree
    Veku Patji   Karuppilaia    
      Joti        
      Putra-Jiva        
               
1633.
Ricinus communis Erramudamu Erandi Eranda Andagam Erandi Castor-Oil
    Amudamu Arandi Haralu Sitta-manakku Arandi Palma Christi
    Chittamudamu   Avudala Amanakku   Pearl Seed Plant
    Peramudamu     Attagam   Gandhava's Hand
          Vattagam    
               
1634.
Sapium insigne Devasuroopi Khinna Kannupade Karuppu-Chutai   Tiger's Milk Spruce
    Garbhasula Khirun       Chinese Tallow
               
1635.
Sauropus quadrangularis Tella-Vusirika         Triplinerved-
              Lizard Foot
               
1636.
Sebestiana chamaelea            
  Tragia chamaelea            
               
1637.
Securinega leucopyrus Tella Purugudu Hartho Huli Madpulanti   Indian Snow Berry
  Fluggea leucopyrus Pulugudu   Bilehuli Veppula   Cool Pot
  Phyllanthus leucopyrus Puli   Gudahale Irubulai   White Honey Shrub
    Challamunta     Varapulai    
               
1638.
Securinega virosa Sulamunta Dalme Belahuli Pula Kodarsi Small Indian
  Securinega obovata Tella-Pullcheri Dhani Bilisuli Veppulathi Kudursi Snow Berry
  Phyllanthus virosa Mekarayi Bakarcha Jarigaro Irubulai Vorpithoni  
  Fluggea virosa Balli Chettu Ghari   Vedbula    
  Fluggea microcarpa Thella Purugudu Guala        
      Darim        
      Rithoul        
      Patala        
               
1639.
Suregada angustifolia Karu-Guggilamu   Kurudumandi Padabattai   Cluster Croton
  Gelonium angustifolium Ellachi     Varittol    
  Suregada lanceolata Vella Dabba     Kuttuppira    
  Gelonium lanceolatum Surgada     Kakkaypala    
               
1640.
Suregada multiflorum Surugaata Ban-naringa       Cluster Croton
  Gelonium multiflorum Pindemaredu          
               
1641.
Tragia involucrata Teega-Dulagondi Barhanta Dulagondi Kanchori   Climbing Nettle Mercury
    Dulagondi     Kandudi   Indian Stinging Nettle
    Konda Teeta-Kanjari     Ambu    
               
1642.
Tragia involucrata Pothu Teetha-Kanjari         Climbing Nettle Mercury
  var.angustifolia            
               
1643.
Tragia plukenetti Chinna-Dulagondi   Kiriberalu Sirukanchori   Small Climbing Nettle
  Tragia cannabina Dulagondi   Tutuse Turalobam    
  Tragia involucrata Revati-Dulagondi     Turpparigam    
  var.cannabina Telumani          
               
1644.
Trewia nudiflora Botku   Kadukere Atthrasu   Gamari
    Eruponuku Khamara Kat-Kumbla Kumbala   Gutel
      Gamhar Padye Naykkmuli   False White Teak
      Pindara       River Portia